Solar panels in Île-de-France

The calculator opens on Paris. In Île-de-France sunshine varies little from one town to the next: it is the type of home that shapes the project.

Île-de-France produces a median of 1,147 kWh per kWp a year, slightly below the national median of 1,185, by our calculation on the European Commission’s PVGIS data. It is the region where output varies least: from 1,123 to 1,192 kWh from one commune to the next, a spread of about 6 %. Essonne leads with 1,160 kWh, thanks to the southern plains bordering the Beauce; Seine-Saint-Denis comes last at 1,137. Paris produces 1,140 kWh per kWp, about 27 % less than Marseille. For a household using 4,500 kWh a year with 3 kWp, payback is 18.0 years in Paris and 17.9 years in Évry. The real difference between two projects in the Paris region therefore comes from the home: a house with its own roof, a co-owned building where the roof is shared, or just a balcony.

Paris: 1,140 kWh per kWp per year (PVGIS, 35° due south)

Estimate: replace with your quote

Surplus feed-in tariff: 1.1 c€/kWh (requests since 5 June 2026), indexed by 2 % a year. kWh price: regulated Tarif Bleu of 1 August 2026.

Pays for itself in · 3 kWp in Paris

18.0 years

Net result over 20 years: +€665

Output per year3,395 kWh
Used on site (47 %)1,605 kWh
Bill saving, year 1€321
Surplus sold (1,790 kWh)€20
Standing-charge surcharge (export)−€12
Gain in year 1€329
Share of your bill covered36 %
Price used (estimate)€6,000
Best-value size (estimated prices)2 kWc

How the amount is calculated

Month-by-month output in Paris (3 kWp)

December: 127 kWh; July: 403 kWh. PVGIS average 2005-2023.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources

The eight départements

PVGIS 5.3, roof at 35° due south for output; payback for a 4,500 kWh household, roof at 30°, estimated installed price €6,000, surplus sold
DépartementMedian kWh/kWpCommunes: from… to…3 kWp pays back in
Essonne (91)1,1601,145 – 1,19217.9 years
Seine-et-Marne (77)1,1541,129 – 1,19018.0 years
Hauts-de-Seine (92)1,1451,140 – 1,14918.0 years
Yvelines (78)1,1411,123 – 1,18718.0 years
Paris (75)1,1401,140 – 1,14018.0 years
Val-de-Marne (94)1,1401,136 – 1,14718.0 years
Val-d'Oise (95)1,1391,123 – 1,14518.0 years
Seine-Saint-Denis (93)1,1371,136 – 1,14018.0 years

Paris and the inner suburbs form an almost uniform block, around 1,145 kWh per kWp. Differences appear in the outer ring: communes in the south of Essonne and Seine-et-Marne are the most productive, those in the Fontainebleau forest and the west of the Yvelines the least. In Versailles, output is 1,148 kWh per kWp.

The outer-suburb house

For a 4,500 kWh house at the Seine-et-Marne median, 3 kWp pays back in 18.0 years. For an 8,000 kWh household in Paris, the best 20-year size is 3 kWp; in Évry, 3 kWp. With surplus paid 1.1 c€/kWh, there is no point covering the whole roof. The mini-calculator below compares self-install kits.

Does a plug-in solar kit pay off where you live?

Pays for itself in

3.3 years

Output per year, due south648 kWh
Saving per year€129
Average kit price found€424

Household using 4,500 kWh a year, surplus not sold. Average prices found in January 2026, excluding mount and delivery.

Compare with a rooftop system →

Flats: the options

Without a roof of your own, the simplest route is a plug-in kit on a well-exposed balcony or terrace. For a house, start from a 3 kWp system and first check the town hall formalities, especially in protected areas.

Frequently asked questions

Can panels go on the roof of a co-owned building in Île-de-France?

The roof is a common part: it takes a vote at the general meeting of co-owners, whether the system serves the whole building or a single flat. The project must also go through the prior declaration at the town hall. A collective system can supply the common areas, lift and lighting, whose daytime usage is steady.

Is a solar kit on a Paris balcony worth it?

On a south-facing balcony with no buildings opposite, a small plug-in kit covers part of the home’s background usage, fridge and internet box. In Paris, a 400 W module fixed vertically facing due south produces about 320 kWh a year, against 450 tilted at 30°, according to PVGIS. The co-ownership rules may restrict what is fixed to the façade.

In Paris, is the heritage architect’s approval needed?

Much of Paris and many inner-suburb centres lie near historic monuments or within remarkable heritage sites. The prior declaration is then subject to the opinion of the architect of the Bâtiments de France, with the processing period extended to two months. Modules not visible from public space are more readily accepted.

Related pages and calculations

Sources

Written by

Publisher of a commune-by-commune solar calculator for France, with no installer and no call-back: PVGIS yield, self-consumption, surplus tariff

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Data 2026, checked on