Solar output by French département

How much one kilowatt-peak produces in each département, from the least to the sunniest town, and how many years a system takes to pay for itself.

In mainland France, one kilowatt-peak of panels facing due south at a 35° tilt produces 1,185 kWh a year in the median commune, according to PVGIS, the European Commission tool that averages nineteen years of satellite data (2005-2023). The 94 départements range from Bouches-du-Rhône, at a median of 1,558 kWh per kWp, down to Nord at 1,086 kWh: a gap of 43 %. Within a single département, mountains sometimes matter more than latitude: in Savoie, communes range from 887 to 1,431 kWh. The table above works out, for each département, the output of a system of the size you choose and the years needed to pay it back, for a household using 4,500 kWh a year and the surplus tariff in force since 5 June 2026. For your exact commune, use the <a href="/en/">calculator on the home page</a>.

Assumptions: roof at 30° due south, no electric heating, Tarif Bleu base rate, surplus sold, installed price estimated at €6,000 for 3 kWp. The home-page simulator takes your town and your quote.

Puy-de-Dôme · 3 kWp · output per year

3,632 kWh

Pays back in 17.3 yrs

Median of towns, per kWp1,218 kWh
Least / most sunny town1,092 – 1,267 kWh
Clermont-Ferrand (largest town)1,236 kWh/kWc
Gain in year 1€342
Net over 20 years+€940
RegionAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes

How the amount is calculated

94 départements, 3 kWp

DépartementkWh/kWpOutput 3 kWpPayback
1,5584,63714.9 yrs
1,5384,57715.0 yrs
1,5174,51515.1 yrs
1,4684,36915.2 yrs
1,4644,35715.2 yrs
1,4554,33015.2 yrs
1,4364,27415.2 yrs
1,4044,17815.3 yrs
1,4044,17815.3 yrs
1,3854,13016.5 yrs
1,3574,04616.6 yrs
1,3353,97315.5 yrs
1,3203,93616.5 yrs
1,3123,91216.8 yrs
1,3093,90316.5 yrs
1,3073,89716.5 yrs
1,3053,89216.5 yrs
1,2963,86516.6 yrs
1,2953,86216.6 yrs
1,2913,84916.9 yrs
1,2853,83216.6 yrs
1,2833,82616.6 yrs
1,2833,82616.9 yrs
1,2793,81417.0 yrs
1,2773,80816.7 yrs
1,2733,79616.7 yrs
1,2643,76916.7 yrs
1,2613,76016.8 yrs
1,2573,74817.1 yrs
1,2563,74516.8 yrs
1,2483,72117.1 yrs
1,2483,72117.1 yrs
1,2483,72216.8 yrs
1,2463,71616.8 yrs
1,2373,68817.2 yrs
1,2323,67317.2 yrs
1,2293,66516.9 yrs
1,2293,66516.9 yrs
1,2283,66317.7 yrs
1,2283,66216.9 yrs
1,2213,64117.3 yrs
1,2203,63817.0 yrs
1,2183,63217.3 yrs
1,2143,61517.6 yrs
1,2123,61417.4 yrs
1,2083,60217.4 yrs
1,2073,59917.4 yrs
1,2053,58917.7 yrs
1,2033,58317.7 yrs
1,2023,58017.7 yrs
1,1993,57517.4 yrs
1,1943,55617.7 yrs
1,1903,55018.0 yrs
1,1883,53817.8 yrs
1,1853,53317.5 yrs
1,1773,50917.5 yrs
1,1773,50918.4 yrs
1,1753,49917.8 yrs
1,1713,49218.4 yrs
1,1713,48717.9 yrs
1,1703,48417.9 yrs
1,1683,47817.9 yrs
1,1643,47117.6 yrs
1,1603,45918.4 yrs
1,1603,45517.9 yrs
1,1583,44917.9 yrs
1,1583,44917.9 yrs
1,1553,44518.2 yrs
1,1543,43718.0 yrs
1,1453,41018.0 yrs
1,1413,39818.0 yrs
1,1403,39518.0 yrs
1,1403,39518.0 yrs
1,1393,39218.0 yrs
1,1373,38618.0 yrs
1,1333,37818.6 yrs
1,1323,37118.1 yrs
1,1313,37218.6 yrs
1,1283,35918.1 yrs
1,1253,35618.3 yrs
1,1253,35018.1 yrs
1,1243,34718.1 yrs
1,1223,34518.7 yrs
1,1223,34018.6 yrs
1,1203,34118.4 yrs
1,1193,33218.2 yrs
1,1163,32218.6 yrs
1,1153,32618.4 yrs
1,1123,31618.7 yrs
1,1093,30718.8 yrs
1,1053,28918.7 yrs
1,1003,27618.3 yrs
1,0893,24218.8 yrs
1,0863,23318.8 yrs

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources

The ranking, sunniest first

At the top: Bouches-du-Rhône (1,558), Vaucluse (1,538), Var (1,517), Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (1,468), Gard (1,464) kWh per kWp. At the bottom: Nord (1,086), Ardennes (1,089), Seine-Maritime (1,100), Pas-de-Calais (1,105), Moselle (1,109) kWh. The Mediterranean rim and the southern Alps lead; the Channel coast and the far north close the list. The roughly 40% north-south gap shows up almost entirely in a system’s output, but much less in its return: a household in Lille uses as much daytime power as one in Marseille, and that consumption drives most of the gain.

The regions

Output of one kWp at 35° due south, 14% losses, PVGIS 5.3 (2005-2023)
RegionMedian kWh/kWpLeast sunny townSunniest townTowns
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur1,4941,1321,589946
Occitanie1,3101,0251,5614,446
Nouvelle-Aquitaine1,2591,1301,3684,293
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes1,2488871,5404,025
Pays de la Loire1,2021,1111,3441,228
Centre-Val de Loire1,1951,1301,2281,754
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté1,1821,0071,2393,685
Île-de-France1,1471,1231,1921,266
Bretagne1,1441,0501,2821,202
Grand Est1,1299381,2185,115
Normandie1,1181,0641,1782,644
Hauts-de-France1,1131,0431,1583,782

Each region has its own page, with the calculator opened on its largest city and a breakdown of its départements: for instance Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur, Occitanie or Île-de-France.

How these figures are produced

PVGIS was queried on a grid of points 0.2 degrees apart (about 20 km) covering the country, for one kilowatt-peak of crystalline silicon modules tilted at 35° due south, with 14% losses (cabling, inverter, soiling). Each commune takes the value of the point nearest its centre; a département’s median is that of its communes, not weighted by population. Details and limits are on the method and sources page.

The payback column assumes a roof at 30° due south, a household using 4,500 kWh a year without electric heating, the Tarif Bleu of 1 August 2026 and an estimated installed price, with no rise in electricity prices. These are shared assumptions for comparing départements, not a forecast for your home.

Frequently asked questions

Which French département is sunniest for solar panels?

According to PVGIS, Bouches-du-Rhône leads with 1,558 kWh per kWp per year in its median commune, ahead of Vaucluse (1,538) and Var (1,517). These values assume a roof at 35° due south; other angles cut output everywhere by similar proportions.

Do solar panels pay off in northern France?

They produce less: Nord tops out at a median of 1,086 kWh per kWp. But the return depends mostly on the share used on site, which differs little between north and south. A small system sized on your usage still pays off, just a few years later.

Why do two towns in the same département produce differently?

Relief and local climate. In the mountains, altitude improves sunshine on clear days, but deep valleys lose hours of direct sun and some slopes are cloudier. On the Atlantic coast, morning mist plays a part too. PVGIS accounts for the horizon computed from the terrain around each point.

Are Corsica and the overseas départements covered?

No. Solar purchase rules and electricity prices there differ from those of mainland France, and the calculator does not apply them. The 94 départements in the table are those of mainland France, where the tariff order cited on this page applies.

Related pages and calculations

Sources

Written by

Publisher of a commune-by-commune solar calculator for France, with no installer and no call-back: PVGIS yield, self-consumption, surplus tariff

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Data 2026, checked on