Solar panels in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

The calculator opens on Lyon. In this region two neighbouring communes can produce very differently: yours matters more than the regional average.

Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes is the region where solar output varies most from one commune to the next: from 887 to 1,540 kWh per kWp a year, by our calculation on the European Commission’s PVGIS data, for a regional median of 1,248 kWh, above the national median of 1,185. The south of the region, with Drôme (1,385 kWh median) and Ardèche (1,357), is already close to Provence. Deep Alpine valleys, by contrast, lose hours of sun behind the peaks, and some communes in Savoie fall below Lille’s level. In Lyon, 3 kWp for a household using 4,500 kWh a year pays back in 16.9 years; in Valence, in 16.5 years. In the mountain départements, do not rely on the average: the calculator starts from your commune’s own value, calculated with the real terrain horizon.

Lyon: 1,289 kWh per kWp per year (PVGIS, 35° due south)

Estimate: replace with your quote

Surplus feed-in tariff: 1.1 c€/kWh (requests since 5 June 2026), indexed by 2 % a year. kWh price: regulated Tarif Bleu of 1 August 2026.

Pays for itself in · 3 kWp in Lyon

16.9 years

Net result over 20 years: +€1,114

Output per year3,843 kWh
Used on site (44 %)1,693 kWh
Bill saving, year 1€339
Surplus sold (2,150 kWh)€24
Standing-charge surcharge (export)−€12
Gain in year 1€351
Share of your bill covered38 %
Price used (estimate)€6,000
Best-value size (estimated prices)2 kWc

How the amount is calculated

Month-by-month output in Lyon (3 kWp)

December: 153 kWh; July: 446 kWh. PVGIS average 2005-2023.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources

The twelve départements

PVGIS 5.3, roof at 35° due south for output; payback for a 4,500 kWh household, roof at 30°, estimated installed price €6,000, surplus sold
DépartementMedian kWh/kWpCommunes: from… to…3 kWp pays back in
Drôme (26)1,3851,133 – 1,54016.5 years
Ardèche (07)1,3571,210 – 1,48816.6 years
Isère (38)1,2831,050 – 1,43716.9 years
Savoie (73)1,279887 – 1,43117.0 years
Cantal (15)1,2571,097 – 1,31217.1 years
Rhône (69)1,2481,152 – 1,30417.1 years
Haute-Savoie (74)1,2481,064 – 1,34917.1 years
Ain (01)1,2371,086 – 1,28917.2 years
Loire (42)1,2321,150 – 1,28717.2 years
Haute-Loire (43)1,2211,094 – 1,28317.3 years
Puy-de-Dôme (63)1,2181,092 – 1,26717.3 years
Allier (03)1,2071,164 – 1,23817.4 years

The “from… to…” columns tell more here than anywhere in France. In Isère, communes range from 1,050 to 1,437 kWh per kWp; Grenoble, in its basin, reaches 1,306. In the Drôme, the range runs from 1,133 to 1,540, between mountain communes and those in the south of the département. Yet payback in the table, calculated at the median, varies little between départements (from 16.5 years to 17.4 years): household usage matters more than a few dozen kWh per kWp.

Terrain and horizon: what the average hides

PVGIS calculates for each point the horizon formed by the surrounding terrain: a north-facing slope or a valley floor loses the low winter sun well before sunset. That is why two neighbouring villages can produce very differently. Nearby shade, such as a forest or barn, comes on top and is not counted: have it checked on site.

How much do you lose with your roof’s facing?

Output vs due south at 35°

81 %

Loss (or gain)−19 %
For 3 kWp in Paris2,776 kWh

Factors calculated with PVGIS 5.3 for seven reference cities.

See the effect on my return →

One region, two winter climates

The region mixes areas where heating weighs very heavily in winter, at altitude, with a milder Rhône valley. The more electric heating dominates usage, the less solar output matches needs: set the calculator to the “electric heating” profile if that is your case, and compare the sizes it suggests.

Frequently asked questions

Can a house in a Savoie valley have worthwhile panels?

It depends a lot on the commune. In Savoie, output ranges from 887 to 1,431 kWh per kWp depending on location, because mountains hide the winter sun in narrow valleys. Enter your commune in the calculator: it uses the horizon PVGIS calculated for that spot, not a département average.

Lyon or Saint-Étienne: what difference for solar panels?

Saint-Étienne produces 1,163 kWh per kWp against 1,289 in Lyon, 10 % less. For 3 kWp and 4,500 kWh, payback goes from 16.9 years in Lyon to 17.6 years in Saint-Étienne: a real gap, but modest over a twenty-year contract.

Is the Massif Central less favourable than the Rhône valley?

Slightly. Puy-de-Dôme has a median of 1,218 kWh per kWp and Cantal 1,257, against 1,385 for the Drôme. In Clermont-Ferrand, 3 kWp for a 4,500 kWh household pays back in 17.2 years, close to the figure for most large French cities.

Related pages and calculations

Sources

Written by

Publisher of a commune-by-commune solar calculator for France, with no installer and no call-back: PVGIS yield, self-consumption, surplus tariff

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Data 2026, checked on