Solar panels with a battery: the price not to exceed

A battery stores midday surplus for the evening. What it earns, calculated hour by hour, and the price above which it costs more than it brings in.

A home battery charges with the power your panels produce in excess during the day and releases it in the evening, when they stop producing. Every kWh shifted this way saves you a purchase at your kWh price, but also means you no longer sell it: since 5 June 2026, with exports earning only 1.1 c€, nearly all of the avoided kWh price becomes gain. Our hour-by-hour simulation over a full year, using Enedis load profiles and 95 % efficiency on both charge and discharge, shows that a 5 kWh battery lets a Paris household using 4,500 kWh with 3 kWp of panels consume 1,058 kWh more a year, a gain of €200. Over twenty years it only pays off if it costs less than €3,952. With 6 kWp, which leaves more surplus to store, that ceiling rises to €5,017. Compare this ceiling with the quote: it tells you whether the battery is justified.

Up to what price does a battery pay off?

Pays off if it costs less than

€3,952

Extra used on site1,058 kWh/yr
Extra gain per year€200
Self-consumption without / with47 % → 78 %

Hour-by-hour calculation (Paris, PVGIS 2023 and Enedis profile), over 20 years, 95% efficiency on charge and discharge.

Try it with my town →

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources

Break-even price by household usage

No public body publishes an average price for home batteries, and prices vary widely with the chemistry and the inverter. Rather than invent one, we calculate the amount above which the battery does not pay back over twenty years: the sum, over twenty years, of the extra kWh it lets you use, valued at your kWh price, minus the export income lost.

Highest price at which a battery pays back over 20 years, with 3 kWp in Paris (30° due south), Tarif Bleu base rate, surplus sold
Household usage2.5 kWh5 kWh10 kWh
3,000 kWh/yr€2,543€3,794€4,174
4,500 kWh/yr€2,373€3,952€4,786
8,000 kWh/yr€1,573€2,714€3,347
Highest price at which a battery pays back over 20 years, with 6 kWp in Paris (30° due south), Tarif Bleu base rate, surplus sold
Household usage2.5 kWh5 kWh10 kWh
3,000 kWh/yr€2,844€4,314€5,016
4,500 kWh/yr€2,763€5,017€6,468
8,000 kWh/yr€2,536€4,843€7,967

The more power the household uses in the evening, the more usefully the battery fills and empties. The larger the system, the more surplus there is to store. But beyond a few kWh, each extra kWh of capacity is useful on fewer and fewer days of the year.

How much of your output will you use yourself?

Self-consumption rate

46 %

Used on site1,620 kWh
Exported to the grid1,909 kWh
Share of the bill covered36 %
Saving in year 1€324

Median French output (1,185 kWh/kWp), roof at 30° due south, hour-by-hour calculation.

Refine with my town →

What a 5 kWh battery changes in Paris

For 3 kWp and a household using 4,500 kWh in Paris, the share of output used on site rises from 47 % to 78 %, and the share of the bill covered from 36 % to 59 %. The year-1 gain grows by €200. It is real, but the battery’s price decides: compare it with the ceiling in the table.

How the calculation works

For every hour of 2023, a reference city’s PVGIS output is compared with a typical household’s consumption (profiles published by Enedis). When output exceeds consumption, the excess charges the battery up to its capacity; when it falls short, the battery discharges, with 95 % efficiency each way. The battery is assumed to charge or discharge half its capacity in an hour. The result counts neither cell ageing nor a possible replacement along the way.

To go further, the self-consumption page explains other ways to use more of your output, often cheaper than a battery, and the calculator accepts any capacity.

A battery does not always protect against power cuts

For safety, a grid-connected system shuts down when the grid goes down, battery included, so as not to send power onto a line under repair. Only systems with a backup function and a dedicated circuit keep a few appliances running. If that is what you want, ask for it explicitly on the quote: it is different equipment, at a different price.

Frequently asked questions

Is a big battery more profitable than a small one?

No, quite the reverse beyond a certain point. With 3 kWp in Paris, 2.5 kWh is enough to store much of an ordinary day’s surplus; 10 kWh often sits half empty. Per kWh of capacity, the break-even price falls from €949 for 2.5 kWh to €479 for 10 kWh, while the purchase price climbs roughly in line with capacity.

Is a battery more worthwhile in the south of France?

Slightly, because there is more surplus to store, winter included. For 3 kWp, 5 kWh and a household using 4,500 kWh, the break-even price is €3,565 in Lille and €5,488 in Marseille. The gap stays modest: evening usage matters more than sunshine.

Can a battery take me off the grid?

No, not with an ordinary home system. In winter one day’s output rarely covers usage, and a battery of a few kWh will not last an evening of electric heating. The calculator shows the share of your bill covered: even with a battery it stays far from one hundred per cent.

Should I buy the battery together with the panels?

Not necessarily. Start with the panels and look at your real output and surplus over a year: you will know what usable capacity would actually help. If the installer fits a battery-ready inverter, adding one later remains possible, and prices may have moved by then.

Related pages and calculations

Sources

Written by

Publisher of a commune-by-commune solar calculator for France, with no installer and no call-back: PVGIS yield, self-consumption, surplus tariff

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Data 2026, checked on